TSS/RSMS/ENS UPDATES 2018

Just as we come closer to the abolishment of the Subclass{457} a lot of applicants find the new changes complicated heres an article to set everything straight

Temporary Skills Shortage {TSS} Visa 

The new regulation that will be in affect from March 2018 means that the Subclass{457} will be replaced by Subclass{482}. 

Transitional Arrangements

For Standard Business Sponsorship{SBS} applications lodged before March 2018, will mean that the old rules will apply to the business but the validity for the Sponsorship will last for 5 years. No training benchmark A and B requirement as it will be replaced by the Skilling Australian Fund{SAF}
Odoo text and image block


457 applications 

All applications lodged before the implementation date will be according to the old rules. This means that both the nomination and immigration department file has to be lodged before the implementation date to be eligible according tot he old rules ad regulations. 

Existing SBS holders can nominate an applicant under the new TSS visa including existing Subclass 457 holders in case they need to change employer or occupation.  Subclass{457} Visa holders who are looking at changing employer or occupation will need to lodge new TSS nomination. For those who want to apply for the new TSS visa before their Subclass{457} expires, time they have spent on TSS visa will not count towards the TSS visa eligibility requirements.

Standard Business Sponsors 

Those in need to renew their sponsorships can do so and get it extended for 5 years.  This should be done before the expiry of the current SBS. The department 

recommends a 2 month time frame to lodge while being on the previous SBS. If the new SBS is lodged too late this can affect the current nominations.

Labour market testing and work experience requirement  

Is compulsory unless international trade obligations imply.

Advertisments to be in english and should be undertaken for a minimum duration whitin a specified period of time before the lodgment of the nomination 

Multiple variatins for LMT in the form of different advertisement{print, radio} can be recognized.

Work experience will be flexible according to the nominated occupation and closely related fields. To be undertaken within the last 5 years.

Part time work can be considered but will have to be caluculated in terms of full time work

Experience through research components of masters and PHD will be considered in occupations such as medical fn research. For medical field practitioners, experiment in the field through internships/ clinical placements can also be counted


Employer nomination stream and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 

MLTSSL list will apply for the ENS and RSMS and some additional occupations for RSMS

New market salary and Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold{TSMIT} will apply for the new TSS visa and ENS and RSMS 

In order to apply for permanent visas through the new TSS visa, 3 years of work experience would be required.  Atleast 3 years of relevant experience is required to 

apply for Direct Entry options

No change to existing age{max 45 years} and english requirements 


Transitional arrangements for previous Subclass{457 holders}

If you have applied for Subclass{457} on or before 18 april 2017  and was successfully granted or held one before 18 april 2017. And held a bridging visa or the new TSS visa the following conditions apply

No change in occupation list

Maximum age requirement 50 years of age 

2 years of minimum work on temporary work visa to apply for permanent visas


We at VMC have 10+ years in managing employer nomination visas, contact us for further enquiry.




Contact us to find out your options!

Send