Subclass 186

The ENS visa is a permanent visa allowing the sponsored employee and their dependents to stay indefinitely in Australia. It is a common way of most 457 visa holders to apply for this visa, higher skills and English requirement is mandatory.

ENS Stages

There are two stages to the ENS subclass 186 application:

  • Nomination:  Involves review of the business as well as the position being sponsored by the employer.
  • Visa Application:  There are different ways to approach this, which may require English language test, skills assessment, and police checks.

Application Pathways

There are three possible application pathways for an ENS visa:

  • Temporary Residence Transition: This is where the employee has worked with the employer on a 457 visa for 2 years. After March 2018 and with the replacement of the 457 visa with the new TSS visa, this would be changed to 3 years.

  • Direct Entry Stream: For this stream, the employee does not have to work with the employee for 2-3 years. This is a direct pathway to permanent visa and requires skills assessment and 3 years of prior experience.

  • Agreement Stream: where the employer has a Labour Agreement

Common Issues

  • ENS visa is a permanent visa and usually entails higher documentation than a 457 visa. Some of the problems include.

  • Skills assessment- Each skills assessment authority demands a different level of skills/experience/English scores.

  • Employer should meet the “satisfactory record of training”

  • Please book a consultation with one of our advisors if you would like assistance with your visa application.