START THE PROCESS

Your Eligibility Assessment will be done by us

SKILLS ASSESSMENT

Skills Assessment Authority will assess your skills

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

Lodge EOI with Department of Immigration

APPLY

Lodge application with Department of Immigration

FEATURES

The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers, who want to work and live in Australia. It requires 60 points and allows highly skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, State or Territory of Australia, or family member to live and work permanently in Australia. If you wish to apply for this visa, you must first obtain a positive skills assessment from your nominated occupation, and then lodge an Expression of Interest. If this is successful, you will be invited to lodge a visa application.

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as they are at the time you are invited to apply for this visa.

 

Factor

Points

Age (should be less than 50)

0-25 max.

English Language Ability (Minimum Competent Level)

0-20 max.

Skilled Employment

0-20 max.

Australian Study

5 max.

Specialist Education

5 max.

Credential Community Language

5 max.

Study in Regional Area

5 max.

Partner Skills Qualifications

5 max.

Professional Year in Australia for 12 months

5 max.

TOTAL SHOULD BE

60 POINTS TO QUALIFY

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS

The minimum requirements of this visa are set out below:

  • At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must: 
  • be under 50 years of age
  • nominate an occupation that is included on the relevant Occupation List (MLTSSL)
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have competent English i.e,
    • Hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
    • An IELTS test score of at least 6 in EACH test component OR
    • An OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
    • A TOEFL iBT test score of at least 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking OR
    • A PTE test score of at least 50 in EACH test component OR
    • A CAE test score of at least 169 in EACH test component
    NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015) and score at least 60 on the relevant points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications and work experience, amongst other factors)

START THE PROCESS

Anyone who wishes to apply for this visa MUST first be INVITED to lodge an application by the Department of Immigration. In order to qualify for an invitation, you must lodge an ‘Expression of Interest’ (EOI), which sets out how you meet the requirements for this visa.

Stage 1: Initial Eligibility Assessment

The first step that we will take is to conduct an initial assessment of your eligibility for this visa. This involves reviewing your qualifications, work experience, English language and other circumstances, to establish whether or not you are likely to meet the relevant requirements.

As part of this initial eligibility assessment, we will consider which MLTSSL occupation(s) you are likely to be able to nominate, and whether or not you are potentially eligible for a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for that occupation.

We will then provide you with informed and comprehensive advice about your ability to meet the minimum standards that the Department of Immigration requires migrants to fulfil, in order to qualify for an invitation to apply for this visa.

Note: Our initial assessment of your eligibility does not guarantee that you will (or will not) in fact obtain a positive skills assessment, or be issued an invitation to apply for this visa. In particular, whether or not the Department of Immigration issues you with an invitation will depend upon how your points test score compares to the scores of other potential applicants, and whether or not the Department of Immigration deems your nominated occupation to be required in Australia.

Stage 2: Skills Assessment

Should our initial assessment indicate that you are eligible for a positive skills assessment and EOI, we will prepare your skills assessment application.

For each skilled occupation listed on the MLTSSL, the Department of Immigration has specified an assessing authority that may carry out skills assessments for that occupation. Only a skills assessment conducted by the relevant assessing authority will be accepted by the Department of Immigration in support of an EOI. We will provide you with a full list of the information and documents required to support your application. When you have provided the necessary details and documents, along with the required assessment fee, we will lodge your application with the applicable skills assessing authority.

Stage 3: Expression of Interest

Once you have received a positive skills assessment from the skills assessing authority, we will prepare and lodge your EOI. Although you do not need to provide supporting documents at this stage, you MUST be able to provide evidence that the information supplied in the EOI is correct at the time that you are invited to apply for the visa.

You will subsequently receive a result and points score from the Department of Immigration, which is used to rank you against other applicants who have lodged EOIs for this visa. The ranking is based partially on whether or not your occupation is a skill that Australia requires at the time your EOI is assessed. If your EOI is successful, you will be invited to lodge a visa application.

Note: The Department of Immigration retains an EOI for 2 years from the date that it is lodged. During this time, your EOI can be updated if any of your circumstances change (e.g. you obtain a new qualification or skills assessment). If your ranking changes during this 2-year period, based on either your changing circumstances or Australia’s changing skill needs, you may be issued with an invitation to apply for the visa at that point in time.

Stage 4: Visa Application

Once the Department of Immigration has invited you to apply for this visa, we will prepare and lodge your visa application within the specified time frame, together with all of the documents that support the information that you provided in your EOI. This includes your skills assessment, English language test results, qualifications, work references and all other required documents. Should your visa application be approved, you will be granted a permanent visa. You may be either in Australia or overseas when your visa is granted.

PLEASE NOTE: The actual time taken by the Department of Immigration to approve an application and grant a visa varies from case to case depending upon an applicant’s particular circumstances, and the amount of supporting information that the Department requires.

Other Skilled Visas

Independent or State/Territory Nominations

Subclass 190

Permanent Resident Visa with State/Territory Nomination


Subclass 489

Provisional Visa with State/Territory Nomination or Relative Sponsorship


Subclass 485

Provisional Visa for Australian Students

Employer Sponsored Visas

Employer Nomination

Subclass 457

Provisional Work Visa. You must be sponsored by an approved business


Subclass 186

Permanent Visa for people who have been nominated by their employer


Subclass 187

Permanent Visa for people who have been nominated by their employer in Regional area

Contact us to find out your options!

Send